As soon as possible, contact an experienced Michigan DUI attorney. Michigan Defense Law’s team of DUI lawyers have years of experience working for those who are facing DUI charges. Contact us today to schedule a free consultation regarding your DUI case. Via https://www.michigandefenselaw.com/blog/dui-first-talk-attorney/ If you have been convicted of a felony in Michigan, you will lose your right to possess a firearm both at the state and federal levels. Under Michigan Penal Code Act 328, Section 750.224f, you will not be allowed to “possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state” until certain conditions are met. Getting the help of an experienced expungement attorney to represent you and protect your rights is important.