We can help protect your rights and assist you in navigating the legal system with confidence. Do not leave the matter of your legal defense up to chance. Contact us today to schedule a consultation at (248) 451-2200.
via Michigan Defense Law https://www.michigandefenselaw.com/blog/top-5-reasons-why-you-should-not-take-a-plea-bargain-in-michigan/ If you have been convicted of a felony in Michigan, you will lose your right to possess a firearm both at the state and federal levels. Under Michigan Penal Code Act 328, Section 750.224f, you will not be allowed to “possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state” until certain conditions are met. Getting the help of a skilled expungement attorney to represent you and protect your rights is important.